2019 Fixtures and Notable Dates

2019 Notable Dates 

GREEN OPENS Sunday 14th April 2.30 pm
CLUB OPEN DAY T.B.A.
CLOSING of the GREEN Sunday 29th September 2.30 pm
LADIES A.G.M. Monday 1st October 7.00 pm
MEN’S A.G.M. Sunday 20th October 10.00 am
CLUB A.G.M. Sunday 24th November 2019 10.00 am

2019 Swindon & District Friendlies

Sun    5 May            v Bowls Wiltshire at Haydon Wick
Sun  19 May            v Fordingbridge at Fordingbridge
Sun  23 June            v Southampton  at Swindon B.C.
Sun  30 June            v Oxford  Away
Sun  14 July            v Ealing  (looking for venue)
Sun  11 August            Presidents Day

2019 Fixtures   

Day
Date
Opponents
Match
Time
Venue
Dress

APRIL 

Sun  14 Green Opening 2.30 pm Home Greys
Tue  16 Mickey Beams Trophy Club Comp 6.15 pm Home Greys
Wed  17 Bert Martin Trophy Club Comp 6.15 pm Home Greys
Sat  20 Ron Mayall Trophy Club Comp 2.30 pm Home Greys
Tue  23 Cricklade Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Away Greys
Wed  24 Town Gardens Wilts League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Thu  25 Supermarine ‘A’ S & D League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Sat  27 Cirencester 5 Mxd Rinks 2.30 pm Away Whites
Mon  29 ‘C’ v Ramsbury & Aldbourne Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Tue  30 Westlecot ‘B’ Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Home Greys
Tue 30 Stratton Churchways 3 Rink League 6.15 pm Away Greys

MAY

Wed   1 Highworth Wilts League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Fri   3 ‘C’ v Garrards ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Tue   7 North Wilts 3 Rink League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Wed   8 Westlecot Wilts League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Thu   9 Cricklade S & D League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Thu   9 Westlecot ‘A’ Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Home Greys
Sat  11 Ramsbury & Aldbourne 3 Mxd Triples 2.30 pm Home Greys
Sun  12 Wilton 3 Rink League 2.30 pm Away Greys
Mon  13 ‘A’ v West End ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon  13 ‘B’ v Purton ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon  13 ‘C’ v North End ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Tue  14 Wanborough Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Home Greys
Wed  15 Royal Wootton Bassett Wilts League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Thu  16 Garrards S & D League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Fri  17 Devizes 3 Rink League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Mon  20 ‘A’ v Haydon Wick ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon  20 ‘B’ v Supermarine ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon  20 ‘C’ v Marlborough ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Tue  21 Wootton Bassett Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Away Greys
Wed  22 Cricklade Wilts League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Thu  23 Faringdon S & D League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Sat  25 Haydon Wick 5 Mxd Rinks 2.30 pm Away Whites
Sun  26 Wilton 3 Rink League 2.30 pm Home Greys
Tue  28 ‘C’ v Wroughton ‘D’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Wed  29 Stratton Churchways Wilts League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Thu  30 Stratton Churchways Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Home Greys
Thu  30 Royal Wootton Bassett ‘A’ S & D League 6.15 pm Away Greys

JUNE

Sat   1 Garrards 4 Mxd Rinks 2.30 pm Away Greys
Mon   3 ‘A’ v Wanborough ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon   3 ‘B’ v Shrivenham ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon   3 ‘C’ v North End ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Tue   4 Rodbourne Cheney Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Home Greys
Wed   5 Broughton Gifford 3 Rink League 6.30 pm Away Greys
Thu   6 West End S & D 6.15 pm Home Greys
Sun   9 Warminster 3 Rink League 2.00 pm Away Whites
Mon  10 ‘A’ v West End ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon  10 ‘B’ v Shrivenham ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon  10 ‘C’ v Wanborough ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Tue  11 North End Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Away Greys
Wed  12 Wanborough Wilts League 6.30 pm Home Greys
Thu  13 Supermarine ‘B’ S & D League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Sun  16 Amesbury 3 Rink League 2.30 pm Away Whites
Mon  17 ‘A’ v Royal Wootton Bassett ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon  17 ‘B’ v Westlecot ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon  17 ‘C’ v Stratton Churchways ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Tue  18 Haydon Wick Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Home Greys
Tue  18 Royal Wootton Bassett 3 Rink League 6.30 pm Away Greys
Wed  19 Supermarine Wilts League 6.30 pm Away Greys
Sat  22 Presidents v Captains Club Comp 2.30 pm Home Greys
Sun  23 S & D v Southampton 2.00 pm Home Whites
Mon  24 Wroughton ‘B’ Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Away Greys
Mon  24 ‘A’ v Royal Wootton Bassett ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon  24 ‘B’ v Wroughton ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon  24 ‘C’ v Shrivenham ‘D’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Tue  25 Rodbourne Cheney Wilts League 6.30 pm Home Greys
Wed  26 North End S & D League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Thu  27 Ladies S & D v Harrow 6 Triples 2.00 pm Home Whites
Fri  28 Holt 3 Rink League 6.30 pm Away Greys
Sun  30 Wroughton 4 Mxd Triples 2.30 pm Away Whites

JULY

Mon   1 ‘A’ v Garrards ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon   1 ‘B’ v Wroughton ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon   1 ‘C’ v Ramsbury & Aldbourne Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Tue   2 Chippenham Park 3 Rink League 6.30 pm Home Greys
Wed   3 Wroughton Wilts League 6.30 pm Away Greys
Thu   4 Wroughton ‘A’ Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Away Greys
Thu   4 Marlborough S & D League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Fri   5 North Wilts 3 Rink League 6.30 pm Home Greys
Mon   8 ‘A’ v West End ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon   8 ‘B’ v Purton ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon   8 ‘C’ v Garrards ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Tue   9 West End Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Home Greys
Wed  10 Marlborough Wilts League 6.30 pm Home Greys
Thu  11 Supermarine ‘A’ S & D League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Fri  12 Devizes 3 Rink League 6.30 pm Home Greys
Sat  13 Ramsbury & Aldbourne 3 Mxd Triples 2.30 pm Away Greys
Mon  15 ‘A’ v Haydon Wick ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon  15 ‘B’ v Supermarine ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon  15 ‘C’ v North End ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Tue  16 Town Gardens Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Home Greys
Tue  16 Royal Wootton Bassett 3 Rink League 6.30 pm Home Greys
Wed  17 Haydon Wick Wilts League 6.30 pm Away Greys
Sun  21 Blue Circle 3 Rink League 2.30 pm Away Whites
Mon  22 ‘A’ v Wanborough ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon  22 ‘B’ v Shrivenham ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon  22 ‘C’ v Marlborough ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Tue  23 Supermarine Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Home Greys
Wed  24 West End Wilts League 6.30 pm Home Greys
Thu  25 Cricklade S & D League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Fri  26 Chippenham Town 3 Rink League 6.30 pm Home Greys
Sun  28 Blue Circle 3 Rink League 2.30 pm Home Whites
Mon  29 ‘A’ v West End ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon  29 ‘B’ v Shrivenham ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon  29 ‘C’ v Wroughton ‘D’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Tue  30 Shrivenham Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Away Greys
Tue  30 Chippenham Park 3 Rink League 6.30 pm Away Greys
Wed  31 Purton Wilts League 6.30 pm Away Greys

AUGUST

Thu   1 Garrards S & D League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Fri   2 Broughton Gifford 3 Rink League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Sat   3 Bowls Wiltshire v Hertfordshire 2.00 pm Home County
Mon   5 ‘A’ v Royal Wootton Bassett ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon   5 ‘B’ v Westlecot ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon   5 ‘C’ v North End ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Tue   6 Purton Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Away Greys
Tue   6 Faringdon S & D League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Thu   8 Royal Wootton Bassett ‘A’ S & D League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Mon  12 ‘A’ v Royal Wootton Bassett ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon  12 ‘B’ v Wroughton ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon  12 ‘C’ v Wanborough ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Tue  13 West End S & D League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Thu  15 Highworth Ladies S & D 6.00 pm Away Greys
Thu  15 Supermarine ‘B’ S & D League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Sat  17 Amesbury 3 Rink League 2.30 pm Home Whites
Mon  19 ‘A’ v Garrards ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon  19 ‘B’ v Wroughton ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon  19 ‘C’ v Stratton Churchways ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home Greys
Tue  20 Ron West Triples Club Comp 6.15 pm Home Greys
Wed  21 Mayor’s Cup 6.00 pm Home Whites
Thu  22 North End S & D League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Fri  23 Chippenham Town 3 Rink League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Sun  25 Warminster 3 Rink League 2.30 pm Home Whites
Tue  27 ‘C’ v Shrivenham ‘D’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away Greys
Tue  27 Ron West Triples Club Comp 6.15 pm Home Greys
Wed  28 Stratton Churchways 3 Rink League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Thu  29 Marlborough S & D League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Fri  30 Holt 3 Rink League 6.30 pm Home Greys

SEPTEMBER

Tue   3 Ron West Triples Club Comp 6.15 pm Home Greys
Thu   5 Ron West Triples Club Comp 6.15 pm Home Greys
Tue  10 Ron West Triples Club Comp 6.15 pm Home Greys
Thu  12 Ron West Triples Club Comp 6.15 pm Home Greys
Mon  16 Floodlit Gala 7.00 pm Home Greys
Tue  17 Floodlit Gala 7.00 pm Home Greys
Wed  18 Floodlit Gala 7.00 pm Home Greys
Thu  19 Floodlit Gala 7.00 pm Home Greys
Fri  20 Floodlit Gala 6.00 pm Home Greys
Sat  28 Club Finals & Barbecue 10.00 am Onwards Home Whites

 

Comments are closed.