2017 Fixtures and Notable Dates

Notable Dates for 2017 Season                      

GREEN OPENS Tuesday 18th April 6.15 pm
CLUB OPEN DAY Sunday 14th May 11.00 am
CLOSING of the GREEN Sunday 1st October 2.00 pm
LADIES A.G.M. Monday 2nd October 7.00 pm
MENS A.G.M. Sunday 22nd October 10.00 am
CLUB A.G.M. Sunday 18th February 2018 10.00 am
NOTES
Friday evenings will be allocated as Club Bowls, where no matches are scheduled and utilised for playing club competitions and/or social bowls.
Identified in the fixtures card as “CLUB BOWLS”
Pre-season “SELFIE” Competition before first matches

2017 Fixtures

Day
Date
Opponents
Match
Time
Venue
Dress

APRIL 

Tue  18 GREEN OPENING 6.15 pm Home Greys
Tues  25  Cricklade Ladies Rinks 6.00 pm Away Greys
Wed  26  Purton Wilts League 6.15 pm Home Greys
Thur  27 Supermarine S&D League 6.15 pm Away Greys
Thur  27 Highworth Ladies Triples 2.00 pm Home Whites
Sat  29 Cirencester 5MXF 2.30 pm Away Whites

MAY

Wed   3 Marlborough Wilts League 6.15 pm Home  Greys
Wed   3 Westlecot ‘B’ Ladies Rinks 6.00 pm Home  Greys
Thur   4 Cricklade Ladies Triples 2.00 pm Home  Whites
Thur   4 Stratton Churchway S&D League 6.15 pm Home  Greys
Mon   8 ‘A’ v Highworth ‘C’  Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon   8 ‘B’ v Purton ‘D’  Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon   8 ‘C’ v Wroughton ‘C’  Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon   8 Stratton Churchway ‘B’ Ladies Triples 2.00 pm Away Whites
Tues   9 Westlecot ‘A’ Ladies Rinks 6.00 pm Home  Greys
Thur 11 Cricklade S&D League 6.15 pm Away  Greys
Sat 13 Ramsbury & Aldbourne 3-MX-TRP 2.30 pm Home  Greys
Sun 14 OPEN DAY (to be confirmed) 11.00 am onwards
Mon 15 ‘A’ v Wroughton ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home  Greys
Mon 15 ‘B’ v Wanborough ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home  Greys
Mon 15 ‘C’ v Stratton Ch. ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm  Away  Greys
Tues 16 Wanborough Ladies Rinks 6.00 pm Home Greys
Wed 17 Highworth Wilts League 6.15 pm Away  Greys
Wed 17 Wroughton ‘A’ Ladies Triples 2.00 pm Away  Whites
Thur 18 Garrards S&D League 6.15 pm Home  Greys
Sat 20 BERT MARTIN TROPHY Club Comp 2.30 pm Club  Greys
Mon 22 ‘A’ v W.Bassett ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon 22 ‘B’ v Garrards ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon 22 ‘C’ v Shrivenham ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home  Greys
Tues 23 BOWLS WILTSHIRE v GLOUCESTERSHIRE B.A. 2.00 pm Home  Whites
Wed 24 Haydon Wick Wilts League 6.15 pm Home  Greys
Wed 24 Westlecot Ladies Triples 2.00 pm Away  Whites
Thur 25 Faringdon S&D League 6.15 pm Away  Greys
Thur 25 Ladies S&D Friendly 2.00 pm Home  Whites
Sat 27 Haydon Wick 5-MX Rinks 2.30 pm Away  Whites
Tues 30 Haydon Wick ‘B’ Ladies Triples 2.00 pm Home  Whites
Wed 31 Cricklade Wilts League 6.15 pm Away  Greys

JUNE

Thur   1 Wootton Bassett S&D League 6.15 pm Away  Greys
Thur   1 Stratton Churchway Ladies Rinks 6.00 pm Home  Greys
Sat   3 Garrards 4-MX- Rinks 2.30 pm Home  Greys
Mon   5 ‘A’ v Westlecot ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home  Greys
Mon   5 ‘B’ v North End Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home  Greys
Mon   5 ‘C’ v Supermarine ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away  Greys
Tues   6 Rodbourne Cheney Ladies Rinks 6.00 pm Home  Greys
Wed   7 Westlecot Wilts League 6.30 pm Home  Greys
Thur   8 West End S&D League 6.15 pm Home  Greys
Thur   8 Stratton Churchway ‘A’ Ladies Triples 2.00 pm Home  Whites
Sat 10 Purton 5-MX-Rinks 3.00 pm Home  Whites
Mon 12 ‘A’ v Wanborough ‘B’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon 12 ‘B’ v Ramsbury & Aldbourne Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away  Greys
Tues 13 North End Ladies Rinks 6.00 pm Away Greys
Wed 14 Wanborough Wilts League 6.30 pm Away  Greys
Thur 15 Supermarine P S&D League 6.15 pm Away  Greys
Thur 15 Ramsbury & Aldbourne Ladies Triples 2.00 pm Home Whites
Mon 19 ‘A’ v HaydonWick ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon 19 ‘B’ v Purton ‘D’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home  Greys
Mon 19 ‘C’ v  R.W.Bassett ‘C’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home  Greys
Tues 20 Marlborough Ladies Triples 2.00 pm Away  Whites
Wed 21 West End Wilts League 6.30 pm Home  Greys
Thur 22 Haydon Wick Ladies Rinks 6.00 pm Home  Greys
Sat 24 PRESIDENTS v CAPTAINS Club Comp 2.30 pm Club  Greys
Mon 26 ‘A’ v Purton ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Home  Greys
Mon 26 ‘B’ v Wanborough ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon 26 ‘C’ v Cricklade ‘A’ Aft Triples 2.00 pm Away  Greys
Tues 27 Haydon Wick ‘A’ Ladies Triples 2.00 pm Away Whites
Wed 28 Town Gardens Wilts League 6.15 pm Away  Greys
Wed 28 Wroughton ‘B’ Ladies Rinks 6.00 pm Away  Greys
Thur 29 North End S&D League 6.15 pm Home  Greys

JULY

Sat  1 Wroughton 4-MX-TRP  2.30 pm Away Whites
Mon  3 ‘A’ v Highworth ‘C’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Home Greys
Mon  3 ‘B’ v Garrards ‘B’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Away Greys
Mon  3 ‘C’ v Wroughton ‘C’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Away  Greys
Wed  5 Wroughton Wilts League  6.30 pm Home  Greys
Thur  6 Marlborough S&D League  6.15 pm Home  Greys
Thur  6 Wroughton ‘A’ Ladies Rinks  6.00 pm Away  Greys
Sat  8 Marlborough 4-MX-Rinks  2.30 pm Home  Greys
Mon 10 ‘A’ v Wroughton ‘A’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon 10 ‘B’ v North End Aft Triples  2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon 10 ‘C’ v Stratton Ch. ‘B’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Home  Greys
Tues 11 West End Ladies Rinks  6.00 pm Home  Greys
Wed 12 Supermarine Wilts League  6.30 pm Home  Greys
Thur 13 Supermarine S&D League  6.15 pm Home  Greys
Sat 15 Ramsbury & Aldbourne 3-MX-TRP  2.30 pm Away  Greys
Mon 17 ‘A’ v  R.W.Bassett ‘A’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Home  Greys
Mon 17 ‘B’ v Ramsbury & Aldbourne Aft Triples  2.00 pm Home  Greys
Mon 17 ‘C’ v Shrivenham ‘C’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Away  Greys
Wed 19 Stratton Churchway Wilts League  6.30 pm Away  Greys
Thur 20 Stratton Churchway S&D League  6.15 pm Away  Greys
Thur 20 Town Gardens Ladies Rinks  6.00 pm Home  Greys
Fri 21 Royal Wootton Bassett Ladies Triples  2.00 pm Home  Whites
Sat 22 TRIPLES DAY Club Comp  11.00 am Club  Greys
Mon 24 ‘A’ v Westlecot ‘A’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon 24 ‘B’ v Purton ‘D’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon 24 ‘C’ v Supermarine ‘B’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Home  Greys
Wed 26 Robourne Cheney Wilts League  6.30 pm Home  Greys
Wed 26 Wanborough Ladies Triples 2.00 pm Away Whites
Thur 27 Cricklade S&D League  6.15 pm Home  Greys
Thur 27 Supermarine Ladies Rinks  6.00 pm Home  Greys
Sun 30 CAPTAINS DAY Club Comp  11.00 am Club  Greys
Mon 31 ‘A’ v Wanborough ‘B’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Home  Greys
Mon 31 ‘B’ v Wanborough ‘A’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Home  Greys

AUGUST

Tues   1 Shrivenham Ladies Rinks 6.00 pm Away Greys
Wed   2 Royal Wootton Bassett Wilts League  6.15 pm Away  Greys
Thur   3 Garrards S&D League  6.15 pm Away  Greys
Thur   3 Supermarine Ladies Triples  2.00 pm Home  Whites
Sun   6 North End 4-MX-Rinks  2.30 pm Home  Whites
Mon   7 ‘A’ v HaydonWick ‘A’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Home  Greys
Mon   7 ‘B’ v Garrards ‘B’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon   7 ‘C’ v W.Bassett ‘C’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Away  Greys
Tue   8 Faringdon S&D League  6.15 pm Home  Greys
Wed   9 Purton Ladies Rinks  6.00 pm Away  Greys
Thur 10 Royal Wootton Bassett S&D League  6.15 pm Home  Greys
Thur 10 Shrivenham Ladies Triples  2.00 pm Home Whites
Sat 12 MICKEY BEAMS TROPHY Club Comp  2.30 pm Club  Greys
Sun 13 BOB COOK GAMES Club Comp  10.00 am Club  Greys
Mon 14 ‘A’ v Purton ‘A’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon 14 ‘B’ v North End Aft Triples  2.00 pm Home  Greys
Mon 14 ‘C’ v Cricklade ‘A’ Aft Triples  2.00 pm Home  Greys
Tue 15 West End S&D League  6.15 pm Away  Greys
Tue 15 Purton Ladies Triples  2.00 pm Home  Whites
Thur 17 Supermarine P S&D League  6.15 pm Home  Greys
Thur 17 Highworth Ladies Rinks  6.00 pm Away Greys
Sat 19 PRESIDENTS DAY Club Comp  11.00 am Club  Greys
Mon 21 ‘B’ v Ramsbury & Aldbourne Aft Triples  2.00 pm Away  Greys
Mon 21 Wroughton ‘B’ Ladies Triples  2.00 pm Away  Whites
Wed 23 Royal Wootton Bassett Ladies Rinks  6.00 pm Away  Greys
Thur 24 North End S&D League  6.15 pm Away  Greys
Thur 24 MAYOR’S CUP Ladies Rinks  6.00 pm Home  Whites
Sat 26 RON MAYALL TROPHY Cub Comp  2.30 pm Club  Greys
Thur 31 Marlborough S&D League  6.15 pm Away  Greys

SEPTEMBER

Sun   3 Marlborough 4-MX-Rinks 2.30 pm Away Greys
Mon   4 Past Presidents v Dennyside 6 Rinks 2.00 pm Home Whites
Sat   9 CLUB FINALS
Sun 10 CLUB FINALS
Mon 18th   until                        Friday 22nd FLOODLIT GALA TBA

OCTOBER

Sun 1 Closing of the Green Club Comps 2.00 pm Club Greys

 

Comments are closed